About



The Maccabi North (Tzafon) Association (the gymnastics school at Kibbutz Ma'ayan Zvi) was established in 2004 to provide a solution for gymnasts in Zichron Ya'acov and its surrounding area — from Pardes Hanna in the south to Haifa in the north and the Jezreel Valley in the east.


The purpose of the association is to teach children the basics of gymnastics, while the outstanding gymnasts join the National Israeli and Maccabi teams and represent the association in competitions and training camps in Israel and abroad.

Since its inception, Maccabi North has been one of the leading associations in the country in artistic gymnastics for boys and girls, and has raised outstanding gymnasts who have represented and continue to represent the State of Israel in European Championships, World Championships, Olympics and other international competitions.

The team of coaches and instructors educates the young athletes to love of people and their country, and cultivates physical and spiritual education.

The sports center is among the few in the country that have permanently-installed devices.

Schedule


Starting September 2020


Age Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri
Kids 3.5-5 15:30 - 16:30 15:30 - 16:30
Girls 5-7 15:00 - 16:00 15:00 - 16:00
Girls 8-12 16:00 - 17:00 16:00 - 17:00
Girls 12+ 16:15 - 18:15 16:15 - 18:15 13:30 - 15:30
Boys 5-7 15:00 - 16:00 15:00 - 16:00
Boys 8-12 16:00 - 17:00 16:00 - 17:00
Advanced/teams 16:30 - 20:00 16:30 - 20:00 16:30 - 20:00 16:30 - 20:00 16:30 - 20:00 12:30 - 15:30
Adults 19:45 - 21:00 19:45 - 21:00

Coaches



Tamara Dianova

Girls Competitive Team Coach

Past gymnast of the Ukraine national team

Aaron Litvin

Association Manager and Head Coach

Israel’s Wingate Institute of Sports graduate

Over the years, Mr. Litvin coached the Israeli national junior team and served as a judge at numerous prestigious international competitions

Alex Katchinskiy

Girls Competitive Team Coach

Koba Chokheli

Boys Competitive Team Coach

Past gymnast of the Russian youth national team

Dmitry Kolikov

Recreational Groups Coach

Additional coaches and junior coaches train the recreational groups and younger teams.

Gymnasts


The association's gymnasts are champions in the various ranks throughout its years of existence and have proven their ability in the national championships, in the Maccabi championships, individually and as a team.


Active Gymnasts


Andrey Medvedev

Qualified for Tokyo Olympic games 2020
Vault winner at the European championships 2019

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 MELBOURNE (AUS):
2019 - 8th European Individual Championships SZCZECIN (POL):
2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup KOPER (SLO):
2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup OSIJEK (CRO):
2018 - FIG World Challenge Cup PARIS (FRA):
2018 - FIG World Challenge Cup OSIJEK (CRO):
2017 - FIG World Challenge Cup OSIJEK (CRO):
2017 - FIG World Challenge Cup KOPER (SLO):
2016 - World Challenge Cup VARNA (BUL):

Adam Goldshmit

National Team Gymnast





Ron Israel

National Team Gymnast - Youth

1st year student at UC Berkeley, with the intended major of Nutritional sciences - physiology and metabolism, a member of the men's gymnastics team

Nitzan Steinberg

Young "Athena" National Team

Past Gymnasts


Valerya Maksyuta

Olympic Gymnast - London 2012

2012 Gymnastics Olympic Test Event: Vault
2012 European Women's Artistic Gymnastics Championships: Vault rank: 4, Balance Beam rank: 8, All Around rank: 9
Represented Israel in FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships 2009-2011

Felix Aronovich

Olympic Gymnast - London 2012

Qualified for the Olympics at the 2012 European Men's Artistic Gymnastics Championships
Trained in the Pennsylvania State University team and made the "Academic All-Big Ten" on 2011


Ran Arnon

Israel National Team Gymnast

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup SZOMBATHELY (HUN): Vault rank: 6
2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup KOPER (SLO): Still Rings rank: 8



Moran Yanuka

National Team Gymnast

World Challenge Cup 2016 AGF Trophy BAKU (AZE): Ranked 5th at Horizontal Bar, 7th at Still Rings
2014 European MAG Championships (Sofia, BUL): Junior team ranked 6th
Represented Israel in European Championships, World Championships and World Cups in 2014-2017

Judge at national MAG competitions

Yair Shechter

National Team Gymnast

2014 European MAG Championships (Sofia, BUL): Junior team ranked 6th
Represented Israel in international competitions in youth and adult national teams

Currently, Acrobatics coach

Tom Arnon

National Team Gymnast

World Challenge Cup 2014 COTTBUS (GER)
National youth champion 2012
National youth champion 2011
Horizontal bar finalist at 2011 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival (Trabzon, Turkey)
National youth champion 2010

Hosam Arook

National Team Gymnast

Was the Israeli champion (Senior rank) and Israeli champion for youth (twice)
Represented Israel in Maccabiahs and international competitions


Adi Shabat

National Team Gymnast - Youth

Won national championships in various ranks up to national rank
Currently, IDF soldier



Asaf Dembinsky

National Team Gymnast - Youth

Won national championships in various ranks up to national rank


Yahli Shalit

National Team Gymnast - Youth

Represented Israel at the European Championships 2014

Alma Kirshenbaum

National Team Gymnast - Youth

Currently, coaches the girls recreational groups

Tamar Eyal

National Team Gymnast - Youth

Trained the young competitive team 2014-2019

Nir Katz

National Team Gymnast - Youth


Gallery